Privacy Policy

For Bond Brand Loyalty Research Privacy Information please click here.

Our Commitment to Protecting Your Privacy

At Bond Brand Loyalty, respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients, employees and the general public.

Bond Brand Loyalty maintains strict privacy standards as specified in our Privacy Policy, which are also consistent with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL). We post this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of the information we collect, how it is handled and with whom it may be shared.

Bond Brand Loyalty reviews its Privacy Policy regularly to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

As we continue to modify our website and take advantage of developing technologies, this Privacy Policy will most likely change. Therefore, we encourage you to refer to this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis. This Privacy Policy applies to all content found within this website and to correspondence sent to you by Bond Brand Loyalty.

If you have any concerns about how your privacy is protected at Bond Brand Loyalty, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail at: privacyofficer@bondbrandloyalty.com by phone at: 905.696.5519 or 1.866.711.0013 or by mail at: 6900 Maritz Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5W 1L8.

Bond Brand Loyalty is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any other websites to which we link and you should review the privacy policy at each site before providing any information.

The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy

Scope and Application

The ten principles that form the basis of The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy are interrelated and Bond Brand Loyalty shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and other applicable privacy law, the commentary in The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to Bond Brand Loyalty.

The scope and application of The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by Bond Brand Loyalty in the course of commercial activities.
  • The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Bond Brand Loyalty:

i. non-personally identifiable information; excluding, where exempted by applicable law, the name, title, business address and/or telephone number of an employee of an organization;

ii. other information about an individual that is publicly available to the extent it is excluded by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) or other applicable privacy law.

  • The application of The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada), the regulations enacted thereunder, CASL and any other applicable legislation or regulation.

Definitions

collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of Bond Brand Loyalty. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual's action or inaction.

disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

employee: An employee of or independent contractor to Bond Brand Loyalty.

personal information: Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include, where excluded by applicable law, the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization, and does not include descriptive, factual information about an organization.

respondent: A member of the public who provides personal information to Bond Brand Loyalty in the course of a survey conducted by Bond Brand Loyalty. For example, a respondent is an individual who discloses personal information to Bond Brand Loyalty in the course of quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research.

third party: An individual or organization outside of Bond Brand Loyalty.

use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within Bond Brand Loyalty or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of Bond Brand Loyalty.

The Ten Principles of Privacy

Principle 1 - Accountability

Bond Brand Loyalty is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for Bond Brand Loyalty's compliance with the following principles.

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy rests with the Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Officer who can be reached by e-mail at privacyofficer@bondbrandloyalty.com by phone at: 905.696.5519 or 1.866.711.0013 or by mail at: 6900 Maritz Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5W 1L8. Other individuals within Bond Brand Loyalty may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Bond Brand Loyalty is responsible for personal information in its possession or control and shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

Bond Brand Loyalty shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Bond Brand Loyalty collects personal information from the public only for the following purposes:

i. to conduct quantitative or qualitative marketing and social research

ii. to understand respondent opinions to establish suitability for further quantitative and qualitative marketing and social research; and

iii. to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Further reference to identified purposes mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the respondent at or before the time personal information is collected in a survey. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within Bond Brand Loyalty who can explain the purposes.

When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the respondent will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Participation by respondents in survey research is always voluntary. When a respondent agrees to participate in a survey, he/she gives consent to the interview by participating.

Generally, any personal information collected in the course of an interview is not disclosed to third parties. However, occasionally, a client sponsoring a research project may want to contact respondents directly. Therefore, respondents may receive a follow-up communication to gain more understanding of their experience with their organization

A respondent is always free to choose whether or not to participate in a survey, free to choose not to answer any specific questions and free to discontinue participation at any time.

In obtaining consent, Bond Brand Loyalty shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a respondent is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the respondent.

Generally, Bond Brand Loyalty shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, Bond Brand Loyalty may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, Bond Brand Loyalty shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its respondents.

The participation of a respondent in a quantitative or qualitative marketing or social research study may constitute implied consent for Bond Brand Loyalty to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

Bond Brand Loyalty shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Bond Brand Loyalty. Bond Brand Loyalty shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

In conducting surveys, Bond Brand Loyalty limits the amount and type of personal information it collects. We collect only the amount and type of information needed for the purposes identified to individuals.

Bond Brand Loyalty collects personal information about an individual primarily from that individual or a member of that individual's household. Except as permitted by law, Bond Brand Loyalty will only collect personal information from external sources, such as client organizations, if individuals have consented to such collection.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

Bond Brand Loyalty shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Bond Brand Loyalty may disclose a respondent's personal information to:

i. a client of Bond Brand Loyalty where the respondent has consented to such disclosure; such consent is given upon participation in the study

ii. a third party engaged by Bond Brand Loyalty to perform functions on its behalf;

iii. a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of Bond Brand Loyalty, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or

iv. a third party or parties, where the respondent consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Only Bond Brand Loyalty's employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about respondents.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where a respondent may have to be re-contacted for purposes of clarifying responses to a survey, or to seek additional responses, Bond Brand Loyalty shall retain the personal information for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow this re-contact.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall not use, and shall use reasonable efforts to ensure third parties to whom it discloses your personal information do not use, your personal information in a manner that contravenes CASL.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal information used by Bond Brand Loyalty shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a respondent.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall update personal information about respondents and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 - Security Safeguards

Bond Brand Loyalty shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

All of Bond Brand Loyalty's employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 - Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

Bond Brand Loyalty shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:

i. the title and address of the person or persons accountable for Bond Brand Loyalty's compliance with its Privacy Policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;

ii. the means of gaining access to personal information held by Bond Brand Loyalty;

iii. a description of the type of personal information held by Bond Brand Loyalty, including a general account of its use; and

iv. a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g. subsidiaries).

Principle 9 - Individual Access to Personal Information

Upon request, Bond Brand Loyalty shall inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Upon written or electronic request to the Privacy Officer, Bond Brand Loyalty will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her personal information and shall be given access to that information

In certain situations, Bond Brand Loyalty may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a respondent. For example, Bond Brand Loyalty may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, Bond Brand Loyalty may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information.

In order to safeguard personal information, a respondent may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit Bond Brand Loyalty to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual's file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual's file. Where appropriate, Bond Brand Loyalty shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.

Respondents and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting the Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Officer.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for Bond Brand Loyalty's compliance with The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its respondents regarding Bond Brand Loyalty's handling of personal information.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall, on written or electronic request, inform its respondents about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

The person or persons accountable for compliance with The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

Bond Brand Loyalty shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, Bond Brand Loyalty shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. The respondent shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy rests with the Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Officer who can be reached by e-mail at privacyofficer@bondbrandloyalty.com by phone at: 905.696.5519 or 1.866.711.0013 or by mail at: 6900 Maritz Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5W 1L8. Other individuals within Bond Brand Loyalty may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

Unsubscribe Policy

You may unsubscribe from receiving electronic correspondence at any time. When you unsubscribe from receiving correspondence from Bond, you will no longer receive any communications from Bond Brand Loyalty, such as survey invitations, reminders and other emails. All of our email messages, including survey invitations, include an unsubscribe link. Clicking on the unsubscribe link will take you to a web page where you can complete the opt-out process. You can also request to opt-out of receiving e-mails from us at privacyofficer@bondbrandloyalty.com by phone at: 905.696.5519 or 1.866.711.0013 or by mail at: 6900 Maritz Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5W 1L8.

Unsubscribe process will take in effect within 10 business days upon receipt of the request.

Additional Information

For more information regarding The Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Policy, please contact the Bond Brand Loyalty Privacy Officer by e-mail at privacyofficer@bondbrandloyalty.com by phone at: 905.696.5519 or 1.866.711.0013 or by mail at: 6900 Maritz Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5W 1L8.

Please visit the Privacy Commissioner of Canada's website at www.privcom.gc.ca.